Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Clamps placed on my tubes, brown discharge, cramps during sex, feeling sick, tired, IBS, cyctic ovaries

i had clamps placed on my tubes in 2009 but last month i discharged brown for 14 days,no period to follow.i tested 4 days ago with positive results,cramping during sex,feeling sick alot and very tired,with no other pregnancy symptoms,and yes my belly is rounding out too.i have chronic Ibs,cyctic ovaries,and had a cone biopsi and leep procedure,is pregnancy possible 4 years later?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef , a general surgeon answering your query.

I am not sure what you mean by clamping. Your discharge ticket of the hospital must have mentioned if tubectomy ( cutting a portion of the tubes) was done or not. Simply tying or stapling the tubes may not give a 100% guarantee against the ovum from ovary travelling along the tube to get fertilized. If I would have been your treating doctor, I would have advised you for an ultrasound abdomen to confirm if it is a pregnancy or otherwise. Rounding of the belly could be due to the cystic ovaries as well one of which might have enlarged. Therefore, further management will depend on the ultrasound report and a local examination by your gynaecologist for the brownish discharge for 14 days.

Thanks for using healthcaremagic forum for your health problem. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor