Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chronic pain in arms and swelling. Rib on left hand side of neck is bulging. Is it thoracic outlet syndrome?

I have been in chronic pain for 12 months now. Painful arms tingling swelling hands worse in mornings. I have just felt top rib on left hand side of neck is bulging a bit and feels bigger than rside. Docs don t think it s thoracic outlet syndrome but I think something is wrong with spine or compression somewhere. Neck pain bad recently. Am on 400mg celebrex codeine panadol osteo vit d and somac and CYM Alta. Still pain not resolved. Pls help
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Most probably you have got a cervical spondylitis which is causing your pain in the neck along with painful and tingling sensation in the hands. I am not aware of the kind of job you are in . If this entails long hours sitting in front of computers, then you must take a break every hour for 5-10 minutes, and do stretching and neck muscle strengthening exercises. If the pain is more, you can go for a short course of anti inflammatory drugs. In case of nor relief, and increasing symptoms, you can consult a orthopaedician who may advise you for an X ray as a basic investigation, and also advice physiotherapy for your neck pain.
Wishing you an early revocery.
Answered: Sun, 2 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor