Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Chronic insomnia, fatigue. History of stress. Burning in lower back and tingling in hand and feet. Could this be MS?

Chronic insomnia , fatigue for almost a year. Stress for several years.Foggy thinking. My doctor tested me for Lupus and my ANA came back negative. Rashes , painful joints, just recent ER visit for dizzy spell that I felt my legs weaken...I didnt fall. Brain MR done with and without contrast shows no evidence of intracranial mass,hemorrhage,or acute infarction . Second Impression shows :Non specific white matter (FLAIR)signal abnormalities. These are commonly seen and have been described in migraines, and other infectious and inflamatory and ischemic disorders. Clinical correlation and follow up is advised . So the ER doctor refered me to a Neurologist. Im now experiencing burning in my lower back, with the tingling in my hands and feet. I did experience a stiff neck this morning as well. Could this be MS? All my blood work came back normal and my magnesium was low so they gave me Magnesium by IV 2 grams. Could I have MS Im really scared. My name is Concetta
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Concetta. Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for your query.

It is very unlikely that you could have Multiple Sclerosis when your MRI brain scan is within normal limits. MRI brain scan has a very high predictive value for MS and is alone sufficient to make this diagnosis. Your chronic symptoms could be a manifestation of an underlying depressive / anxiety disorder also. I think that it would be worthwhile to consult a psychiatrist for a detailed assessment.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor