Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Chronic ear infections and cough. Had adenoids removed and tubes inserted. Help

My child is 3. Over the last year he kept getting chronic ear infections and a cough (sometimes developing in to a wheeze ) after every single cold. Before that, he was always healthy. Two months ago, he had his adenoids removed and tubes inserted. Everything was great for two months. Earlier this week, he did get a cold. The cough developed except a more mild version, just dry, no wheeze. The nasal issues seemed to be getting better and the cough too. This evening, my son said it feels like something is in his left ear and it feels weird. He didn t complain of pain. There is no discharge, no fever. Can it still be an infection? What other possibilities can it be? Can the ear tube be coming out this soon? If it is clogged (but not infected), can that be taken care of in the ENT office? It is Friday and I won t be able to see the ENT until Monday.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have mentioned that your child had a chronic ear infection, cough sometimes associated with wheeze, adenoidectomy with insertion of tubes in the ear drum.

The purpose of the tubes is easy drainage of the secretions in the ear.
Since, the ear and throat are connected by eustachian tube, any collection in the throat (due to infection) will enter the ear cavity.
Thus, the tube will drain all the collections in the throat and in the ear cavity.

Now, the fresh complaint is that of some foreign body sensation in the ear.
This could be due to the displacement of the tube.
Infection will cause associated pain and discharge also.
So, you need to visit your ENT specialist for examination of the tubes.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor