Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Chin hit and bruised. Isn't fading. Why is it discolored?

I slipped on a grape in the grocery store 3 weeks ago, I caught myself, unfortunatly with the bottom of the cart hitting the front of my right chin , it left a bruise and a knot which are still very sore and the bruise isn t fading. Any suggestions? It s just sore I can walk fine and really it doesn t look that bad just discolored more of an inside type bruise with a touch of surface bruising. The knot is maybe the size of a quarter.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

Normally, bruises will fade away in 10 to 14 days without any treatment.

A bruise is a wound caused by blunt trauma resulting in bleeding from minor blood vessels under skin and soft tissues. The discolouration of the bruise is due to blood pigments deposited in skin. The swelling associated is due to the accumulation of blood or inflammatory fluid in the wound.

According to your description you seem to have a bruise due to ruptured blood vessel causing the sudden increased swelling by accumulation of blood.

If the bleeding is minor then there will be not much increase in the swelling, however the pain and discolouration might persist for couple of weeks.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor