Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child with viral cold, wheezing, difficult to breathe. Giving ataline syrup is safe now?

my child is 1year old and his weight is 9.5kg. He started with a virul cold and took medicine for 4times. now it has converted to wheezing and doc prescribe asthaline syrup 2.5ml for 2 times a day x 5days. that also completed and today he is having difficulty in breathing, so i gave him Ataline 2hours before, still no relif. so is it alright to give asthaline syrup now. Please advise
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  559
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Your child seems to be suffering from allergic bronchitis.he may treated with antihistaminincs, some bronchodilators like asthaline. some anti inflammatory and antipyretic. Along with all these he can also be nebulised with some bronchodilators and often with some steroids inhalation if wheeze do not respond.
he should also be fully investigated for any infection or any allergic phenomenon.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor