Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child with small blister like spots on neck, arm and hand, no itching, history of chickenpox. What else could it be?

Seven year old son has small blister like spots that started on his neck, arm n one on his hand . They have only appeared with in the last 24 hours. He doesn t have a lot maybe 10 but more seem to be poping up. He s already had the chickenpox what else could it be? He s not sick with them and they don t seem to be itchy...
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
There is no reason to panic. There is usually no relapse of chickenpox after its occurence in 40 yrs.If the lesions resemble chickenpox and appear on palms,soles and throat then it is "hand foot and mouth" disease.This is a viral infection which is self remitting and has no complications as such. These will disappear within 7 days without leaving any scar.Hope this answers your query.
Have a wonderful year ahead.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor