Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child with itching and soreness in vagina, turned into red sore burns. Is it Thrush?

My daughter is 8 years old and i took her to see the nurse on tuesday as she was complaining that she was itchy and sore on her private parts , we were told that she has thrush and given some cream. But then she got some spots on the top part of her legs and on her private parts , The spots have turned into red sore burns , when i took her back yesterday i was told that it is a bad case of thrush. Can thrush be that bad ??
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I hope there is no reason to worry.
It is difficult for me to diagnose the case without seeing the area.A photograph would have helped.Yes, thrush can be bad.The surrounding lesions maybe 'sattelite lesions".The other diagnosis can be genital herpes which initially develops as small vesicles and then ruptures and forms ulcers.I think she will need an oral antifungal once a week if she has thrush or might need antiviral creams if she has herpes.Kindly consult a dermatologist if the problem persists.Hope this answers your query.Merry christmas.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor