Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child with infected abrasions with a warmness due to ice skating. What should be done?

my 15 year old daughter has an infected abrasion caused by her ice skate---she skates every day and so we wonder if we should stay off it and/or have a peditrician? see her (though hard to get an immediate appointment)...obviously her coaches have had similar sores that have gotten infected---but it is only a little warm to the touch---we ll wrap it tomorrow if we skate...skip the next day...see if it gets better...please advise
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
If there is a infected lesion it has to be treated promptly. She has to stop skating for a while and undergo wound treatment till it heals completely otherwise it can give rise to a chronic ulcer whch can prove to be a bit dangerous.Those sports coaches are dumb individuals with no scientific knowledge. So do not go by their advice.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor