Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, headache, stuffed nose. Need to be worried?

my four year old experiences a low grade fevor 100.9 on wednesday. She complainted of a headache off and on all day. Around dinner time.. she started to cry and looked frigtened. She was able to tell me she saw black ghost on my face and shoulder . She also began pointing over my shoulder to the wall. She said her head hurt. I gave her tylnol for pain. She feel asleep for two hours. She woke up and seemed better but then fell asleep until morning. She continues to have low grade fevor and headache. She began to develop stuffy nose today on friday. Called emererncy doctor who said since her fever was not over 103 not to worry.. any guidance....
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Most probably its a viral fever. Usually it takes a week for symptoms to resolve. Till then give paracetamol whenever fever. Children usually say headache when they have fever. As long as your child is active and taking orally well, shouldn't be a cause of concern.

Take care

Dr. Balaji
Assistant professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that she might have viral fever.
Within 2-3 days she will be alright.
Continue giving Tylenol as and when required.
Give plenty of water.
Give light diet.
If there is no respond then consult your doctor and go for investigations.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor