Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child with a round, red ring on the cheek, had a bout of flu earlier. Is it ringworm?

my 2yr old daughter has a perfectly round red ring on her cheek it is fairly light but about the size of the tip of my middle finger I don t know what it is or if I should take her to dr was worried could be ringworm but no idea what that even looks like~ she has been sick this last week thought was flu but now wondering if connected to the circle on her face~ is this something serious?
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


This is definitely not serious. It may be a rash of the flu that she had last week. Please wait for a week and observe. Apply calamine lotion over it for a week. If it does not subside in a week, then consider taking her to the Dermatologist.

It may be ring worm as you say. Worm infestations are common in 2 year olds.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor