Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child taking foracort for asthma. Any side effects?

Hi Doctor, My son is 9yrss old and havind child asthama problem since 5 yrs. He is currently taking foracort 100. Just wanted to ask few questions: 1. Will his asthama be cured or remain as it for life long 2. If it remains what health problems he might face. One if the thing is alergy ... what kind of alergies? he always have red eyes in the evening when he come after playing. 3. Last but not the least, WHAT ARE SIDE EFFECTS OF FORACORT\INHALER
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
My answers to your queries are:
1. There is no complete cure for asthma. But some children will improve from the asthma. And with
appropriate plan of asthma treatment plan it can be kept under control.
2. The main health problem is growth retardation if asthma is not controlled well. And the main
emergencies are acute exacerbation and status asthmaticus which lead to respiratory failure.
3. Allergy due to dust, pollen, sprays, ice creams, cold air, exercises in some body, pets, some foods
like fish, egg, and preservatives. But any thing may cause allergy and careful observation is
4. Side effects of foracort inhaler are headache, palpitations, tremor, candida infections of
mouth,hyperactivity, high heart rate.
But the side effects are least significant in comparison to its advantages.
After each inhalations, oral cavity to be rinsed with clean water to remove the steroid deposit in mouth to prevent fungal infections of oral cavity.
Hope I have answered all your queries, if you have any query in future you can write to me on Healthcare Magic.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor