Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child scratched by monkey. Applied Savlon, given TT. Should anti-rabies vaccine be given?

A monkey caught the hand of my son ,14,at Kodaikanal india in a forest on 25 th December 2012.It left three superficial nail marks/ scratch marks .There has been no fever, bleeding ,inflamation,pain at the site of scratch.It was immediately cleaned with savlon liquid. Tetanus Toxide was administered today though the child was already given last dose of TT at the age of 10.Should the anti Rabies vaccine be administered too? Can it be given now?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Dog,cat,bats,racoons usually transmit Rabies and monkeys are less likely to cause it. But any infected mammals can transmit rabies and in this situation we cant observe the monkey for 10 days as it is from forest and we dont know the infected state better to go for Rabies vaccination as the rabies vaccine now available is very safe. So consult your Physician or near Infectious Disease Control cebtre and take the proper advise.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Nonbite exposures rarely causes rabies.
But as antirabies vaccine rarely has any side effects and there are few cases of rabies reported after nonbite exposures, by comparing the risk and advantage factor it is better to immunise the child for rabies.
So I would suggest you to get your child vaccinated by antirabies vaccine. Yes it can be given now as the incubation period for rabies varies from few days to months.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello rkp26, you already treted your son very well and also there is no need of anti rabies vaccine if your son had only scratch marks
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor