Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child on post nasal drip. Now has runny nose and cough. On desslex, tussitot. Effects child?

Hi. My daughter is turning 3 on the 28 May. She has been daignosed with a post nasal drip by her paed and from around 2 years suffered periodic ear infections , even chest infections- Our GP says due to the PND. Now she has a runny nose and coughs during the night. I have a whole host of meds, from Tussitot, Bisolvon Linctus, Deselex- and Avamys. Now this other friend says her paed gave her flixonase nasal drops for her son and I should try & get that. Kindly advise what is effective so my baby can sleep at night & not cough. Also I am told she will eventually outgrow PND- is this true?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1008
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear.
Thanks for query in HCM,
She requires treatment with some anti histaminic and decongestant for about 10 days. If she is running some fever one may add one antibiotic for at least one week. Please rule out the adenoids by X ray Lateral view skull or by nasal endoscopy. if it is there, should be taken care of accordingly.
nasal spray you have mentioned is a mild steroidal spray may help your child , but it should be started under the guidance of your pediatrician.

your daughter is suffering with
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Post nasal drip is a part and parcel of upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). It is very common for children of your daughter's age to have frequent URTI as they develop their immunity while growing and most of the time they are viral in origin.

I would suggest that you follow your doctor's advice rather than your friend's. Flixonase nasal drops shall be helpful if your daughter has allergic rhinitis which is giving rise to the post nasal drip. It shall have no effect of the post nasal drip is due to viral URTI.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor