Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child is scheduled for hernia repair surger, has hydrocele. Should he be given general anesthesia?

My 3 and a half month old is scheduled for surgery for hernia repair in the morning. The doctor said he has a hydrocele and that he needed hernia repair he didnt do an ultrasound or anything. Also because of my sons age should be be put under? His bowels haven t moved in almost 3 days and he has an intermittent cough . I am really worried because this physician barely examined my son.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The type of lesion in young kids is called congenital hernia. The content initially is fluid which is designated as congeinital hydrocele. But if untreated the size continues to increase and then abdominal contents start descending down when it is termed as a congenital hernia.
One needs to scertain that the child does not have to strain while passing urine, so examination of the penis is mandatory.
If there is aproblem then USG of abdomen has to be done to rule out back pressure changes on the kidneys as well as to ascertain normalcy of the other abdominal organs. If the child has respiratory infection then surgery needs to be delayed till the infection is controlled. Same applies to bowel movements. Smooth clearance of bowels prior to surgery is must. If all the aforementioned precautions are taken, can one expect complete cure without recurrence. Failure to clear all these issues can give rise to a recurrence.
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor