Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child hit her head. Got fever and headache. Should I be concerned?

My five year old hit her head Friday night. At 5am, she had a fever of 101.6. I have given her Tylenol alternating with ibuprofen for 3 days and her fever still comes and goes. She complained about a headache after hitting her head but she has been running around and playing since it happened. Should I be concerned she is still spiking a temp after 3 days? This morning it was 101.5. This evening it was 99.7 after giving her more medicine.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is concerning that your child is running a fever. You might need to consult a pediatrician for the fever. It can be an infection by itself independently. It can also be that there is inflammation in his scalp and you might need to get a CT scan done just to rule out other more dangerous possibilities. I hope you are less anxious after the answer and it helped.

Take care and have a good day !
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor