Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child having dent in the head after hitting wall. Matter of concern?

my 16 month old daughter got knocked into a wall today at her in home day care by a 4 year old boy who was running and ran right into her. She hit her head on the wall really hard and immediatley started crying. She has been acting fine, happy and seems ok but her head has a red mark and when i feel it lightly, i can feel that it is dented in a little. I hear that it is not a good thing when they don t swell like a goose egg but dent in. I was not there when it happened by my daycare lady said she was fine when she stopped crying. Should i be worried? I put her to bed and wonder if she should be seen by pediatrician tomorrow morning or if i should have taken her in tonight? Thank you for any advice!! Lindsey
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Indentation of skull after injury is seen in small child .
Most important is to observe for any warning signals for at least 24 hours;that is any vomiting,abnormal behavior.any bleeding from ear or nose and in case you find any get her evaluated by pediatrician.
In the meantime apply cold compresses and paracetamol for pain relief.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

there are few things that one should observe for and monitor in case of head injury

pl take the child immediately to doctor in case of vomitings, fits, loss of consciousness etc

development of swelling or not on the head may not be of any serious prognostic significance

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor