Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child having craniosynostosis, springs procedure done, getting pale daily. Is it serious?

My 10 1/2 months old baby (has been diagnosed with cardiomyopathy she is on medication ) two to three times a day becomes extremely pale. I have mentioned this to all involved (and believe you me there are a lot of doctors and non involved), but still no straight answer, no body seems to have one. Anna (Perhaps I should also mention that she also has craniosynostosis , has had a springs procedure in december - another (to remove them) possibly in october).
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
This is the case of neurological as well as heart related congenita anamolies .
cardiomyopathy itself doent give us good idea about exact heart related abnormality .
here color doppler study with study of all four chamber size , their dimensions , wall structures as well as valve structures will give us complete diagnosis . This is essential to predict further course of disease and various treatment options . so consult paediatric cardiologist and get color doppler test done first .

Answered: Tue, 3 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor