Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child having asthma attack once a day, no improvement with BetnesolN, sodium montelukast, nebulization. Curable?

my 7 year old daughter has asthma as diagnosed by the doctors for the last 4 years and she has been given steroids in the past for her treatment such as Betnesol N. is that good for her or has any side effects? She often has breathing problems while asleep and we nebulize her with Optra or solubemetrol or sometimes clenil compositum. we have been giving her one tablet of sodium montelukast daily in the night for the past two months and brittanyl syrup. she was also given acefyl syrup a few days ago but she is still having asthma attack at least once a day. is her asthma curable. what medicine should we give her now.
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your daughter is suffering from asthma and steroids is the mainstay of treatment for asthma. For better control of symptoms, give her long acting steroids and long acting beta agonists combinations in inhaler form like seroflo in 50 or 100mcg strength instead of betnesol N. This will minimize the side effects. These can be taken either directly thru the inhaler or through a device called spacer. You may continue giving her monteleukast and an antiallergic. Most of the children outgrow there asthma as they grow so you need not worry much at the moment. Even if she continues to have asthma in later life, it can be controlled very well with modern days inhalers and other medicines.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor