Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child having a painful lump on the ankle after being hit by a ball. Giving tylenol. Should I be worried?

daughter got hit with softball 3weeks ago. the ankle swelled up and bruised. she had some discomfort when walking but didn t complain. now there is a golf ball size lump on her left ankle closer to the shin area now .. she still complains of partical pain when she walks but is still swelling up off and on. tylenol helps with pain.. should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Yes , any ankle injury with persistent pain and visible swelling could indicate an underlying soft tissue injury to ligaments or muscles.
A fracture is unlikely with such injury and the fact that she has no limitation of movement further rules it out.
However the swelling should have reduced atleast after 2 weeks and the pain tolerable (should not require Tylenol ), hence considering her present situation it's best to consult your doctor and get her evaluated .
The doctor depending on the examination finding may order X-ray if needed and start appropriate treatment .
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Wishing her a speedy recovery.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor