Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child has white spots and heavy cold. Tuberculin test positive. Had chest X-ray. Interpret

Hello Respected Doctor, myself Mahesh from Mumbai,India, my daughter Durva is 9 month old. she is having heavy cold and has small white spot on the skin.We met pediatrician and he asked us to do the mantoux test . The the result of test is as under : Diameter of induration : 13mm X 11mm Reading at : 48 hrs Tuberculin P.P.D(I.P) : 1 Tu Interpretation : 10mm and above : Positive 05-9mm : Borderline 0-4mm : Negative Remark : TUBERCULIN TEST IS POSITIVE Thereafter, he adviced us to do the Chest X-Ray the result is as under : X-RAY CHEST PA(770) - Widening of superior mediatinum above thymic shadow noted - Rest unremarkable - Both the costophrenic angles are clear. - Both the domes of diaphragms appear normal. - Visualised bony thorax is normal. - Cardiac sillhoutte appears normal. IMP :- To rule out superior mediastinal lymphadenopathy . Thereafter, he gave following medicines : - Syrup - PZA-Ciba ( 250 = 5 ml ) for two months - Tab - R-Cinex Kid for six months - Syrup - Kidicare for six months We therefore, request you to kindly look into this and guide us, whether we are on the right track ? Please advice and oblidge. Thanks Warm Regards Mahesh Trivedi - Father Shraddha Trivedi - Mother
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Mahesh Trivedi

I am really sorry to hear about your daughter

I always hated Tuberculosis

Yes your paedritician is going on the right pathways

Did you had vaccinated your daughter when she was 1 month old ?

If not , then Tuberculin test , for a baby of 9 months is stronglt positive for TB at 13mm

TB can present in so many different forms , that no one can imagine

In some cases TB causes mediastinal ( central part of chest ) lymph nodes to enlarge , with no lung infection

Any one would have susspected TB in your daughter with tuberculin test 13mm+ mediastinal lymph node enlargement ( superior /inferior) = TB

Yes both these syrups showld be continued for 2 months and then for 4-7 months of Rifampicin+isoniazid only

Dont worry she will be healthy again , just show good compliance with treatment

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor