Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child has tonsillitis, repeated fever, culture shows klebsiella, taken many antibiotics. Other investigation, antibiotic?

hi i m momin ,my daughter aged 12 is suffering from chronic tonsilitis with repeated fever her throat culture shows klebsiella posilive, her recent ESR 64 ,she has taken many antibiotics of penecillin group, now which group of antebiotic will be better for her? does she need to exclude any other investigation for excluding rheumatic fever?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

If your daughter is suffering from Chronic Tonsillitis and has to take antibiotic course frequently then it is highly recommended that you should get her examined by the ENT specialist and maybe get it removed surgically .

Rheumatic fever cannot be diagnosed by a single test.There are various criteria like Major and minor including clinical symptoms.If her doctor has a doubt of Rheumatic fever he will get her examined so i guess you can relax at present.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor