Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child has throat infection followed by high fever, cough and cold, got ear pain after taking homeopathic medicines. Advice?

Hello Doctor My 2 years 9 months old son had throat infection 2 weeks ago. he was given Clamp Forte Kid for 3 days; later on after a week he had very high fever . I again went to doctor. he was advised Ibugesic plus, Meftal P, Theo asthalin and one course for 3 days of Azee 200. 2 days have passed; fever is in control, however he had cough and cold . I consulted a Homeopathic doctor, He has Homeopathic medicine for only one day and tonight he complained of pain behind his ears, I again gave him Ibugesic Plus. Kindly advise what to do. Regards Mother
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

I would say, do not mix up 2 systems of medicine at any time. Follow either of them and not both.

And pain behind the ears may suggest mastoiditis. Child has to be examined carefully.
He might need antibiotic course for a longer duration if it is mastoiditis.
If its pain in the ears, it might be Acute suppurative Otitis Media/ Serous Otitis Media. Based on the diagnosis, Treatment should be given.
For fever, Paracetamol is the safest drug. If not subsiding with paracetamol, you may give one or two doses of ibugesic or meftal P in between. But don not give ibugesic and meftal p together.
Please take her to the Pediatrician.
Hope you find my answer useful.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor