Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has slight fever, pale skin, ear discharge, pimples on face. No help with ear drops. Suggestions?

my son is 3 years old. He has a slight fever, his skin has paled (although he has a naturally light complexion ), he has significant discharge from his ear that we have been cleaning out regularly. In the last day he has developed 3 small pimples on his face. We took him to the dr last week and they gave us ear drops but it does not seem to be working at all. Most likely because he has tubes in his ears (got them last year). We plan on taking him back to the dr tomorrow but wanted to make sure he doesn t have any more serious type of infection (like meningitis ) in the interim that could cause a real issue. He has energy but we are making him rest.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
You son might have a ear infection.
Do not give ear drops.
He needs a good antibiotic, a nasal decongestant and an antihistaminic syrup.
Do consult an ENT surgeon.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Your son seems to have an ear infection and the fever may be related to this infection.
For fever you can give Tylenol in prescribed dosage every 8 th hourly depending on the presence of fever.
Don't worry and don't panic about the meningitis.
Meningitis presents with headache, vomitings, and neck stiffness and child will be dull.
As the symptoms are not there , don't worry.
Consult your doctor for proper medications and antibiotic if required.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor