Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has salter2 fracture. X-ray shows periosteal reaction. Is surgery needed?

My 7 year old daughter has a commuinted distal radial fracture with displacement and it is called a salter2 fracture this happened due to a fall on 10-31-12.The Othro put her in a long cast 11-1-12 after he held her wrist at an angle until the cast harden. We then went for another x ray and he said the bone was in line pretty good and to come back 11-8-12 for another x ray. We did and the x ray stated the fracture has not moved but she has periosteal reaction and there is questionable healing . We go back tomorrow for another x ray and visit. The doctor said she still may need surgery. I am just so worried and just the sound of what kind of break it is scares me. What is the percentage she may need surgery. They said if she does have surgery the pins will be on the outside of her arm ..What does all this really mean?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The type of fracture which your daughter sustained occurs in about 15% of childhood long bone fractures. Type 2 Salter-Harris fracture takes approximately 2-3 weeks to heal which is evident from the periosteal reaction seen in your daughter's case. As this fracture involves the growing end of the bone, the orthopedic surgeon wants to ensure that the growth of the bone is not affected later in life. With this in mind he may suggest surgery to approximate the fractured ends for a better healing for which he will have to use pins and they may be removed once the purpose is served.

It is difficult for me to comment whether your daughter may require surgery (or what is the percentage that she may need surgery) without having a look at the X-rays before and after the reduction.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best..


Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor