Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child has recurring cough and cold. Asked to Nebulise as SOS. Is that good?

Hi, my 2.5 yr old baby is having recurring cough , cold since last 4-5 mnths. Changed many docs - all advised 3-5 days medication along with nebulisation (levolin) and she gets fine. Thereafter the problem reoccurs in another 2-3 weeks..Now doc has told me to Nebulise as SOS, whenever she has problem in breathing with cough/cold sysmptoms. My family thinks that freq nebulistion is bad and may cause ill efects on kid but after trying everything else it seems only respite here. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
HHi Manisha,
It is absolutely alright to use the nebuliser- do not be scared!
By this very small amount of medicine goes to the lungs straight rather than a large amount of medicine going to all over the body.Also side effects are less and effects are more!If there is no family history of asthma or allergy,he will get over from this as he grows by 7-8 years. All the best
Dr Uma
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor