Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child has raspy voice after taking shots. No fever or runny nose

my 2 month old had his shots 2 days ago and yesterday, his voice started to sound raspy or like he s losing it. He sounds really pitiful but he s acting completely normal. He did cry while getting the shots and cried a lot that afternoon/evening but no crying yesterday or today. He s happily smiling, eating, peeing and pooping like normal. He just seems to have lost his voice. No fever , no runny/stuffed up nose , coughing or sneezing .
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum.
Please do not worry . Excessive crying can cause some laryngeal edema and hoarse voice too which should settle on its own gradually in 2-4 days .Since child is otherwise asymptomatic nothing needs to be done . If it persists beyond a week seek prompt medical attention .
Wishing your child good health.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor