Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has pvl,case of cp. EEG done shown seizure disorder. Taking valparin and levetiracetam twice a day. Is this overdose?

my baby is 2 years and 6 months old.he has pvl. dr suggested that it is a case of CP. EEG shown that seizure disorder also exist. dr prescribed valparin 5 ml twice daily..and after one month he prescribes levetiracetam100mg/ml 1.5 ml at morning and 2.5ml at night with the previous dose of valparin. is there any chance of overdose?please let me know.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A combination of anti seizure drugs is used when seizures are not controlled with a single drug.
The medicines that have been prescribed to your child need regular monitoring and dosage individualisation according to severity of symptoms. It is not in overdose for her.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor