Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions, cramping and gas, mucus in stools post stopping Restoralax. Cause?

My 2 year old has been on Restoralax for a year for constipation . I recently took her off it because her stools were too loose and frequent. She did great for a week with bowel movements each day. Then, she started to have very loose (almost like diarrhea ) movements, with cramping and gas. There is a lot if mucous in the stool. Could this be because she has a blockage? Should I put her back on the Restoralax? She has no fever and is otherwise well, although she has had a croupy chest for about a week.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Its more likely that she is having spurious (false) diarrhoea. Its seen in cases of chronic constipation in which liquid stools present above the blocked hard stools intermittently escape , making it look like loose stools

Majority of the cause of constipation in children is related to diet factors. Its more common among those children who have the following
1. Diet mainly consists of milk based feeds
2. Decreased intake of water
3. improper weaning diet

I would suggest you the following which will definitely help

1. Reassessment of symptoms by Pediatric Surgeon: Who would like to rule out fissure in anus or Hirschsprung's disease as cause of symptoms
2. Ensuring adequate intake of water: One cup of plain water 1 hour before and one hour after feeds will ensure adequate intake of water which will help in making the consistency of stools soft
3. High fiber diet: 2 serving of vegetable salad and citrus fruits a day will be very helpful in ensuring adequate fiber intake

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor