Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has lesion on scalp. Diagnosed as granuloma pyogenicum. Done cauterization, taken Neosporin. Is chemical cauterization better?

my 8 year old son has a lesion on his scalp for about 2 months now. It is 2 mm in dia and height and is blood red in color. It bled a lot 2 weeks back on minor trauma. Dermatologist has diagnosed it as granuloma pyogenicum and did partial cauterization yesterday using chemicals (I think copper sulphate or phenol ). He has advised neosprin ointment and allegra syp for 3 days after which he will try to cauterize it with chemicals again. Is chemical cauterization better than electrical? He also mentioned that if it does not go or recurs, we may have to remove it surgically which will involve local anesthesia and couple of stitches on scalp. Is there a way to avoid surgery? Which treatment s recommended?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I would suggest that you go in for surgical removal which will be a cleaner, better and a faster way of removal of the lesion. Cauterization, whether chemical or electrical, also causes pain and the scar will be not be a clean one. Local anaesthesia will ensure that pain is minimal, if any.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.


Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor