Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has left occipital and posterior cervical lymphadenopathy, no illness or infection, is extremely active. Is treatment required?

I have a 21 month old son- very active, growing well in 85 percentile, hitting every milestone early. Tonite I noticed left occipital and posterior cervical lymphadenopathy . There are 3 swollen nodes each approx 5 mm, nontender, firm and rubbery. He has not been ill recently, no fevers, no ear infections or signs thereof, and no scalp lesions or infections. I am concerned but don t know If I should wait to see if they resolve, or take him into his pediatrician immediately? Concerned mother LLD
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Usually such small sized lymph nodes are of no significance and maybe sign of some past infection, maybe some pustules over scalp. Since the child is growing well and has no other signs or symptoms, I suggest you can wait without any anxiety. Only if they increase in size or fresh ones appear that you need see your Doctor. Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor