Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child has high fever, lung infection. X ray done for pneumonia. Taking advil. Sufficient?

hi,my name is having a 2 year old baby, she is running high temperature from past 4 days. the temp is going up to 105.6. my doctor is asked to continue the medication-Advill till 4 days.we did it. On 4th day, that is today she asked to take one x-ray for pneumonia ,since she had minimal lung infection last month.we are waiting for the x-ray report now.meanwhile she put one injection to test TB,am worrying about this,i dnt understand why she is doing this TB test..plz help me Thank you everyone for the answer for above query.I have one more query now plz.the TB test is negative, that is there is no reactions in the injected there is nothing to worry rite?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have mentioned that your child is suffering from fever since few days.
Your doctor is suspecting respiratory infection.
Pyogenic infections or bacterial infections are common cause of respiratory tract infection.
Bacterial infections cause a condition called pneumonia.
A X-ray of the chest can detect consolidation/ pneumonia.
Another cause of fever and respiratory symptoms is TB.
TB is screened by Mantoux test.
In this test PPD is injected into the skin and the reaction is seen at an interval of 48-72 hours.
Negative Mantoux test does not rule out TB.
Most sensitive test for TB is culture of the sputum (TB involving lungs).

If you have more queries, i will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor