Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, done blood test, injection suggested. Paratyphoid?

Sir , My baby 19 month she is suffering last 10 days fever . Her temperature most of the time 101 to 102. After 6 days we do blood test and it show widal test result is 1.80 & 1.160 then doctor suggested 10 injection in her mussel every day one. We do 2 injection but still she is suffering high fever. Kindly advice is she suffering paratyphoid? Is she in danger position if her result show 1.160? Please please advice
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Fever of 101-102 for last 10 days is worry sum. Widal test of 1:80 & 1:160 is not full proof evidence of typhoid. A rising titre of four fold in comparison to previous one is really significant.If it is typhoid then treatment is oral or injectable antibiotic for 14 days. Generally it takes 5-6 days for fever to respond to antibiotic. If fever does not respond to antibiotic after 5 days then second line antibiotic is needed. You can go for blood culture and typhidot test. I would suggest you to continue the antibiotic, maintain proper hydration and nutrition of the child. Make a temperature chart (6am-12pm-6pm-10pm) so that you can understand the trend and response to drug. You can also do tepid sponging to bring down the temperature.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor