Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child has fever. Taken antibiotics. Normal blood test. Should typhoid test be done?

My 3 year old daughter is suffering from fever for the past five days.The fever occurs now and then but not constantly.She was admited in the hospital and came to know that the fever is due to bacterial infection .And the count was about 56.Doctors gave anti-biotics and reduced the fever and after 3 days her fever reduced to the normal and found good.After comming from the hospital to home that night she againg felt fever.The fever level indicated to 102.She was again admitted in the hospital. blood report says all are perfect.but still the fever has not reduced.the fever is lying between 101 to 103.Doctors say they need to take typhoid test if fever is not reduced.i am very panic.please advice me.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello shara,
you should go for complete blood tests immediately , if it comes positive for typhoid then antibiotics should be given minimum for 7-10 days with ibugesic plus para syrup.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor