Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has extremely red bottom hole with raised area. Will hydrocortisone give temporary relief?

Hello my son has an extremely red bottom hole - no other symptoms .... Looks a lot like it did when he was teething but he is 4 now... Looks extremely sore and quite a large area is red and raised in some areas .... Has been getting better over the last few days and is today worse ... Guess its docs in the morning for us... Wanted to know if a hydrocortisone 1% would help with the soreness over night, or better nothing .... Thank you for your help ...
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello hydrocortisone 1% is good use for 3-5 days regularly.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor