Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child has dry cough, sound in throat. Less appetite. Not passing stools. Will she recover if breastfed?

Hi, I am concerned for my 2+ mths baby for last 3-4 days that she is dry coughing at times during most of the bottle feedings and at sometimes, i too hear some kind of sound coming may be out of her throat . For last few days her feeding speed and intake is slower than before.She skipped passing stool for 1 day, is tht normal... Is it possible if i try breastfeeding her that she can restart again... because since her birth she was always crying n crying and was not taking my milk i dnt knw for wht reasons... that made me start formula for it fine for babies to have formula milk incase she doesnt start taking my milk...because it really hurts me tht my baby is not taking my milk...
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
there is nothing abnormal with your child and babies cough sometimes while bottle feeding. it may be because of the large bore in the nipple that can supply milk at a faster rate than the baby could probably swallow and this produces coughing spitting while bottle feeding.

on the other hand breast feeding has the advantage of supplying milk at a flow rate that the child actually sucks and it reduces the chances of coughing by much. other than this there are many other advantages of breast milk like, proving immunity, balanced nutrients, proteins, fats and carbohydrate that is easy to digest and lighter on kidneys as compared to the best formulas available in the market. best thing about this is, it helps making bond between the mother and child.

regarding passing stool, there is nothing abnormal in not passing stool for a day or two, so this is no point to worry about.
the adequacy of feeds can be known by the number of times the baby passes urine, generally it should be at least 6 - 8 times in 24 hours. other than this if the baby is gaining weight normally, you should not worry about adequacy of feeds.

coming to the most important part of your question, yes, you can re-establish breast feeding even now. it needs just motivation, nutritious and high protein diet and confidence to feed your baby.
there are some medicines that can help producing milk and you can get it prescribed by your gynecologist or pediatrician. please never let any negative thoughts enter your mind and you can easily achieve this.

hope i ve answered your queries and my answer will help you achieve your goal.
any further query, please write to me
thanks for the query
Dr. Amit Kumar

Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
For cough:You should get her evaluated once for her complaint to get her examined physically by a pediatrician.(Whether she has chest congestion or else ).

for Feeding:
Breast feed is complete food for your baby..up to 6 month to 1 year.(we can not compare breast milk with any other artificial food).
Breast milk is produced by interaction between maternal Hormonal reflexes and reflexes in baby,

Two hormones come into playS during lactation- Proplactine and Oxytocin,
Factor enhancing prolactin reflex- Emptying the breast, Sucking, Expression of milk , Right feed.
Factor enhancing Oxytocin reflex - Confidence in mother, Sound of baby, Sight of baby, Think lovingly of baby.

Then Second option is government Buffalo milk, (start with 1 part of milk and 1 part of water , then according to tolerance gradually decreased water quantity )

3rd option : Formula milk

Not passing stool since 1 day: It is normal, some times baby not passing stool 3to 4 days also.

I wish your child good health
Regards; Dr.Sagar Mhatre
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor