Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child has chest pain. Is it precordial catch syndrome?

My son is 13 years old. For two days he has been having sharp chest pains in his left side, this in turn has caused him alot of stress . I found the description for ■ Precordial catch syndrome online. Do you think that is what this could be and if so it doesnt look like there is a treatment but is there anyway to relive this?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
It is better not to panic by reading on the net. It these symptoms were following a bout of fever and cold then probably your boy is suffering from acute costochondritis....which can be ascertained by pain on pressing on that site.It it is so...give him a paracetamol tab along with some local anangesis jelly to apply on that site thrice daily...It the pain aggravates on deep breathing..then get a Xray of the chest done. It it does not subside soon then get help of your Paediatrician. Hope this solves your problem very soon.Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor