Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child has blurred vision, joint pain, body pain, headache, stomach ache. Had typhoid

My son was diagnosed with Typhoid after mild fever and continuous stomach ache, headache . There is no fever now for the last 15days, blood reports are negative for typhoid but his stomach ache, headache, joint pain and general body ache are still there. Also complaining of blurred vision only while reading. My son s age is 10years. Is this normal or is there some other problem? How long will it take for him to recover? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Typhoid fever signs and symptoms such a abdominal pain, tenderness, discomfort, headache, muscle pain, constipation or diarrhea can last up to 3 weeks. Correct treatment is with ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin or ceftriaxone inj. Plus general measures: equilibrated diet, adequate intake of fluids, oral rehydration salts in case of diarrhea, vitamins/minerals supplements. Correct and standard criteria to diagnose Typhoid fever is culture ( bone marrow aspirate, blood, stool ), IDL Tubex test; Typhidot test. I want to mention that Widal test no longer recommended ( neither sensitive nor specific). Would be better take your sun back to the Hospital for reassessment and recheck his blood .
I wish your sun good luck and speedy recovery,
Best Regards,
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor