Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has acid reflux, underweight. Prescribed Domstal for vomiting. Has diarrhea. Treatment okay?

Hi my gal is 18 months old and was diagnosed with high gastro acidic reflux when she,was two months old.. She is underweight and looks like a one year old kid and weighs 9.5 kgs. Two days back she started vomiting late at night. I called her ped and he advised domstal 2 ml.. Early morning she had loose stomach... And Dr advised bacigyl 5 ml twice a day. My problem is she is not eating anything and if we force she vomits.. Plz suggest wat diet to give n is the treatment going fine.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I think your kid is having a episode of gastroenteritis.

In a episode of gastroenteritis one should monitor for dehydration. Look for any signs of dehydration like sunken eyes, dry oral mucosa, increasing thirst, irritability, etc.
During such episodes a child will not eat much and force feeding will not be useful. It may be counterproductive.
Antibiotics will be useful in case of dysentry. In a case of diarrhea I practically do not prescribe antibiotics to my patients. We prescribe antibiotics when there is blood in stool, mucus, fever, pain while passing stool etc.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor