Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child has Mesenteric Lymph node. Took antibiotic. Still the same. What should I do?

My 5 yr child is suffering from few reactive mesenteric lymph nodes (few oval shaped lymph nodes of approx 9-12 mm seen mesentery with echogenic hilum. I took him to a Pediatrician on 5 Feb 2013. He gave him an antibiotic . The child got some relief but after few days again complaint regarding abdomen pain. Again ultrasound done and same report came. What should I do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  509
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Enlargement of mesenteric lymphnodes in children can be due to many reasons like Viral infection,Appendicitis etc.
If the child is not having severe pain,he can continue with Antibiotics and antispasmodic like Dicyclomine.
Mesenteric lymphnodes will take time to subside .
If your child has severe pain ,then you should consult a Surgeon and go for Appendicectomy.
As per literature(Bailey and Love textbook of Surgery),most of the children will be relieved of pain in Mesenteric lymphadenitis after Appendicectomy operation.
So,proceed according to the pain of your child.
Wish him good health.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the cause of the enlarged lymph nodes should be determined first for a complete treatment.

For this, you should consult with the treating doctor for Ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration cytology.

According to the report, your child should be treated.

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor