Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child had seizures after birth. MRI shows parietal white matter. Prescribed Eptoin and Visyneral. Any side effects?

Hi Doctors, My female baby was born with low weight of 1.765 kg and Hc is 32 cms.After 3 days of she had a seizures. In the MRI scan they noted that the left fronto parietal white matter suggesting an infarct.Eption 1.5 ml per day and Visyneral Z.Drops 0.5 ml per day.Will they any side effects.After 3 Moths baby weight increased to 3.15 kgs but the hc is 33 cms only.Can you tell me the Normal hc at this age.Usage of Eption will cause any Side effects? Is there any Memory issues such as Memory loss or any during the seizures treatment.Please help me to know these issues. Thanks In Advance..............
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query here.

Infarct suggest that particular portion of brain is not receiving enough blood supply. Outcome of these in a preterm baby is difficult to predict as there is some element of brain growth and development which minimizes the effect of the insult.

Eptoin is anti-seizure medication, usually it is given for a period of few months and then assessment should be done by Pediatrician or Pediatric Neurologist to decide whether it needs to be continued further longer or not. It is usually a safe medication, given in appropriate dosage.

You have not mentioned whether your baby was preterm or not and at what gestation was it born. Head Circumference can only be commented when the maturity at birth is known and then plotting it serially on the growth charts for preterm babies. You should be able to discuss this with your Pediatrician or Neurologist.

Please do come back with your answers.

Dr Tejas Shah

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor