Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child got fever after head injury and bump appeared. Talking and walking normally. Any thoughts?

My 3 year old son hit his head yesterday evening falling from the monkey bars. He does not have a bump so we were not terribly concerned but about 4 hours later had a fever . The fever has fluctuated through today...not going above 101 but he is still saying his head hurts. Please note, over the past few days he has also had a runny nose and a little sore throat . He is not acting funny at all- talking and walking normally. Thoughts?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  320
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

It is a good sign that you child is behaving normally. It means that there is only soft tissue injury and there is no internal brain injury.

Fever experienced by your child can be due to viral fever accompanied by sore throat and runny nose.

You can give him Paracetamol @ 15 mg/kg body weight and can be given 3-4 times in a day.
This will help in reducing the pain and fever also.

For runny nose and sore throat antihistaminic medicines can be given. All medicines are to be given after getting him examined by an Paediatrician.

Also advice him for rest as this will help him to recover soon from his illness.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor