Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child felt hot and vomited. Happens occasionally. Should I be concerned?

My daughter is a healthy active 11 year and not on any meds. Yesterday we had a brunch around noon and went to a salon to have our hair done at 3. No chemical smells, coloring etc were apparent. All was fine and in the middle of getting her hair done she suddenly felt really hot and vomited all over. Afterward she felt fine again. This has happened a few times in the past. When it does happen it s always out of the blue like yesterday. It not frequent and happens only maybe once every other month. She I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Enquire about any headache and pain in abdomen associated with the vomitings. Some time vomiting is associated with headache in migraine, associate pain abdomen may give clue to gastritis associated.
Consult your doctor for furthur advise
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor