Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child exposed to radiation treatment, tried to avoid. Effect on child's health?

I had a radiation treatment, 15 milicures, Monday 14 Jan. I am so scared I exposed my three year old. The doc said stay away from him for two days. I did, I came right home and walked about the house freely which wasn t good I don t think. I told him and my friends helped him to say away from me. But I am so afraid I have hurt him by being in the house. I tried to keep him away. I have not hugged him for more than 30 minutes. I really haven t hugged him much at all. Please let me know if I need to take him to the doctor and get him tested. I slept in the same room with him but about 5 feet away from him. I also gave him a blanket that i covered up with to sleep on. I m so scared for him!!! Please let me know. I can t get to my email address until Tuesday. I can t drive to my office to check it or I will be in the car with him for too long. Please call me anytime at 314-601-4270. Thank you very much!
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
I don't mean to scare you but it was not a good idea to keep close to your child while in a radiation therapy. At least for now try to arrange some one to take care of your child. Blankets etc don't prevent transmission of radiation. Only lead shields can do that and they are not available in some one's house. Stay in different rooms at least. Radiation can be decreased by increasing distance, reducing time of exposure and shielding (lead shields or thick walls). Even young adults who have future fertility potential should not be allowed to come near. An elderly person is the best bet. However there are not going to be any immediate effects so you don't need to rush. But definitely consult your physician, the next time you visit. But for now try to avoid any further exposure. I hope your child has not been exposed much. And not everyone exposed faces problems. I am sure your child too will not have any thing to worry about. But still it will be a good idea to consult.
Hope that helps.
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor