Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with Fibrous displacia of cheek bone and Cafees disease. When should I start his treatment?

Hi, My son is 7 years old and was diagnoised with swelling on his left cheek and a brown patch on the outside, the swelling is also visible inside on his right cheeck and upper Jaw covering the from teeth area as well, his front teeth are have already fallen off but I do not see the new teeth coming back. I was advised by a Pediatric Neuro Surgeon that he has Fibrous Displacia of cheek bone and Caffees disease (due to brown patches on his body all over, largest being on thr right check), the advice given was to monitor the kid and get him treated once he crossed 15 yrs of age. Can some one advice if this is the right approach or should I be getting him treated rightaway.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello dear,
your doctor may be right in asking you to weight till your son gets 15 years of age or older.
as this disease needs to be treated immediately only if its rapidly progressive, causing compression of eye balls, or hearing loss ar any other difficulty in the child.

generally this aggressive form is rarely encountered and in most of the cases it is very slowly progressive and of benign nature. this generally grows in the growing years of the child under effect of growth hormones.

so even if you get it resected at this stage it may recur again and your son may require a repeat resection. so let it grow to its final size when it's growth stops and then you can get it done.

meanwhile, you should be under regular followup under your doctor to watch for any change in the nature of the swelling and to undertake any corrective steps if needed.
hope i was able to answer your query satisfactorily
thank you
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor