Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child. Rash all over body, feeling of cold. Diagnosed tonsillitis. On antibiotics and calpol. Suggest

hi i took my 20 month old to the out of hours doctor yesterday with a high temperature and red spots at the back of her mouth she was diagnosed with tonsillitis. today she has had antibiotic and calpol, I put her to bed at 6.30 and she just led there (not making any noise or fuss) just starring at nothing for nearly 4 hours. I have just checked her and she has a rash all over her body and she feels cold could this be a reaction to the antibiotics more symptoms of the tonsillitis, or something new? does she need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear paitient
as per your history it look like symptom of tonsillitis the important symptom of tonsillitis are as
sore throat red, swollen tonsils
pain when swallowing
high temperature (fever)
chills . is there pain in throat and if baby is not able to swallow most important sympotom of tonsillitis . and as on next day rashes increased which doesnt occur as aggrevation of tonsillitis .. all of sudden after giving antibiotic apperance of rashes all over body is suggestive of type 1 hypersensitivity reaction .. drug reaction

shallow ulcers may appear in the mouth, the top of the throat
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Pradeep Jain's  Response
Red spots at back of mouth with fever usually are suggestive of some viral infection.There may always be super added bacterial infection that is why your doctor labelled it as tonsillitis.
Worsening of rash may be coincidental or as a result of drugs.The appearance of rash or worsening may occur with some antibiotics in EBV infection.

Dull behaviour may be noted in severe infections or after rapid fall of fever. In such situation child should be examined for other signs of severe sepsis and investigated for same.Ruling out severe sepsis and good supportive therapy must be added to ongoing treatment.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor