Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray taken for persisting cough. Report showing focal opacity projecting over the left lung. Parenchymal nodule can not be excluded. Cancer chances?

I have had a cough for 2 weeks...went to the docor, after a week, and had a chest xray . The impression on the chest xray reads: Focal opacity (measuring just over a centimeter) projecting over the left lower lung on the frontal view and the lower thoracic spine on the lateral view. A parenchymal nodule cannot be excluded. I am going for a CT tomorrow. In your opinion, could this be cancerous? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your x-ray shows focal opacity.There were various reasons of this opacity.The first one they put as an nodule.the other possibility may be a pneumonitis or fungal infection patch ,or calcified spots or may be an mycobactarium infection.
your CT scan will help to locate its exact place with measurement & biopsy will decide its benign or malignant nature.
So don't worry wait for CT report to come.Thanks
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor