Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows dorsoiumber scoliosis. Is there a chance of TB or any serious illness?

hi got the following report for the chest xray -Prominant bronchovascular markings -Hilar shadows look clear -Costophrenic angles look clear - Evidence of dorsoiumber scoliosis Radiological findings are suggestive of -No active parenchymal lesion -Evidence of dorsoiumber scoliosis Is there a chance of TB or any serious illness ?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Scoliosis is a serious problem, it's cause should be found out because at times it can be progressive and dorsolumber scoliosis can cause respiratory insufficiency and locomotor problems later on if it continues to progress.
Please get the base line and follow it yearly under the guidance of an orthopedician.
Causes can be constitutional-by birth, TB, Muscular maldevelopment-myopaties, skeletal problems of development.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor