Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows bilateral mild bronchiecatasis, mild fibrosis. What can you say?

Dear Dr. Samuel, 1st =my CXR report Impression (features suggestive of early PTB) 2nd= CTScan Finding (small area of peripheral intralobular reticular opacities at the apical segment of right upper lobe. very fine centrilobular nodules in the anterior periphery of : 1)the apical segments of upper lobes bilaterally and 2) anterior segment of right upper lobe. Linear opacities extending from peribronchiovascular interstitium to pleural surface at the posterior basal segments of both lower lobes. They are associated with mild pleural thickening and tenting Mild bronchiectasis in all the segments of right upper lobe, anterior and lingular segments of left upper lobe,medial segment of middle lobe, and basal segment of left lower lobe. No pleural effusion . Multiple subcentimetre paratracheal nodes, biggest 9mm t pretracheal region at the level of aortic aech. No enlarged hilar or axillary node. Impression: 1) cannot exclude mild early PTB in upper lobes. 2)extensive bilateral mild bronchiecatasis 3)Bilateral lower mild fibrobis due to old infection. what can you say by looking at my report. thank you CSY
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Obviously, there is a lot going on. I would start with a TB blood test, a full auto immune panel and a High Resolution CT of the Chest using 1 to 2 mm slices to see if there is any evidence of active pulmonary inflammation. You may ultimately require a fiberoptic bronchoscopy and or a lung biopsy.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor