Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Chest tightness, pains, deep burping after meal or empty stomach. All test normal. Angina or blockages?

38 year old male... chest tightness that comes and goes accompanied by sudden pains(like spasms not really painful as such) ALWAYS assoiated with really a lot of deep burping( belching ) which relieves the tightness to a far extent. generally happens an hour or two after a meal but also happens on empty stomach , really scared its something to do with my heart, have done ECG s 2D echo Stress test all seem clear. could it be angina or blockages?????? very scared. this has been happening for almost 2 years now ever since i had a panic attack following news that i had HBP=150/90- 170/100. am now on lisinopril 2.5 mg a day and i swear i feel its the lisinopril that is causing it. pl pl pl advise
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Adrian,

Chest pain/tightness can be caused by various reasons, including minor problem such as indigestion or stress, to serious medical emergencies such as a heart attack.

And as mentioned in your post investigations like an Electrocardiogram or Stress Echocardiography are all normal, so any cardiac involvement can be ruled out.

Other causes include:
1. Strained chest muscles due to overuse
2. Short-term, sudden anxiety with rapid breathing
3. Peptic ulcer disease
4. Pain from the digestive tract, such as esophageal reflux
5. Chest tightness is also noted as a side effect of intake of Lisinopril.

Even in the causes involving the digestive tract, pain gets referred to back & shoulder due to irritation of diaphragm & phrenic nerve. So, it will be better to consult a Doctor & get a physical examination done to rule out other causes. So that proper management steps could be taken.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor